fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as on 2021-03-11

ACE Skill Development Private Limited and its affiliates, subsidiaries & associate companies as mentioned in this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred individually and/ or collectively as “ACE”) is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of the users accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on any of ACE websites, mobile sites or mobile applications thereof accessible through various internet enabled smart devices (individually and collectively referred to as “Platform”) or otherwise doing business with ACE. This Privacy Policy applies to ACE which includes all its affiliates, subsidiaries & associate companies and help you  understand how we collect, use, store, process, transfer, share, and otherwise deal with and protect all your  information when you  visit any of our   Platform and use our   products and services or even otherwise visit the Platform.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF ELECTRONIC CONTRACT IN TERMS OF INDIAN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER (AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME) AND DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL SIGNATURE OR SEAL.

The term “We”/ “Us” / “Our” used in this document refer to ACE and “You” / “Your” /”Yourself” refer to the users, who visit or access or use (collectively “usage”) Platform.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

ACKNOWLEDGMENT:

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. you  INDICATE THAT you  UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. HENCE BY VISITING our   PLATFORM OR BY USING / AVAILING ANY OF our   SERVICE OR PRODUCT, you  HEREBY GIVE your  UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENT AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INDIAN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING, SHARING AND TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF your  INFORMATION.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT you  HAVE ALL LEGAL RIGHTS AND LAWFUL AUTHORITY TO SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH us AND FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE THAT BY COLLECTING, SHARING, PROCESSING AND TRANSFERRING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU, SHALL NOT CAUSE ANY LOSS OR WRONFUL GAIN TO you  OR ANY OTHER PERSON.

IF YOU  DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS / USE our   PLATFORM OR AVAIL ANY OF our   SERVICE OR PRODUCT ON our   PLATFORM.

CONTROLLER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACE will be the controller of your  Personal Information provided by you  or otherwise collected by us. your  data controller is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your  Personal Information in accordance with its privacy standards as well as any applicable laws.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT (YOUR INFORMATION):

We collect your  information during your  usage of Platform or when you  avail any of products or services available on or through Platform, either as a registered user or otherwise when you  visit any other website pages or other mobile applications

The information collected may consist of:

1) YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

• Your full name, age, address, email id, phone number, date of birth, gender, financial information, any other sensitive personal data or information etc. We collect your Personal Information when you  create an account at our   Platform or fill out a form or respond to a survey.

2) YOUR  NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION:

• USAGE: How you  use our   Platform, such as the types of content that you  view or engage with, the features you  use, your  searches & results, your  browsing information, the actions you  take and the time, frequency and duration of your  activities.

• DEVICE INFORMATION: Information about the computer, mobile, laptop, tablet or any other internet enabled electronic device (‘Device”) you  use to access the Platform. This may include real-time information about the geographic location of your  Device as permitted by You, internet connection, your  IP address, operating systems, platforms, browsing information, Device type, Device ID, network information, metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your  Device, last URL visited, your  website search history.

• PREFERENCE: your  preferences and setting such as geographical location, time zone and language.

• INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES: We may collect, process and store your  user ID associated with any social media account (such as your  Facebook and Google account) that you  use to sign into the Platform or connect with or use with the products or services. When you  sign in to your  account with your  social media account information, or otherwise connect to your  social media account with the Product or Services, you  consent to our   collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you  make available to us through the social media interface. This could include, without limitation, any information that you  have made public through your  social media account, information that the social media service shares with Us, or information that is disclosed during the sign-in process. Please see your  social media provider’s privacy policy and help center for more information about how they share information when you  choose to connect your  account.

• We may also obtain information about you  from third parties such as partners, marketers, third-party websites and researchers and combine that information with information which We collect from or about You.

• We may use third-party service providers to serve ads on ACE’s behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Platform. They may collect information about your visits to the Platform, and your  interaction with the products and services on the Platform.

We consider every comments and feedback posted in our website for our updation after the discussion. We ensure the information provided by you will be safe with us as highly confidential data and we assure it won’t be used for any promotional advertisements or access of unauthorized parties.

COOKIES AND OTHER ELECTRONIC TOOLS: 

We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information in respect to your  use of the Platform1. you  can erase or choose to disable/block these cookies through your  Device/browser settings. you  can configure your  browser to alert you  when we attempt to send you  a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you  have turned cookies off, you  may be prevented from using certain features of the Platform and this may interfere with certain functionality of the Platform.

MANNER OF STORAGE OF YOUR  INFORMATION

Your Information will mostly be stored in electronic form however certain data may be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, use and process your  Information within Republic of India and/or outside India subject to compliance under applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your  Information and such third parties may have their own security measures to safeguard your  Information which security standards as comparable with good industry practices.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, STORAGE, PROCESSING OF YOUR  INFORMATION:

ACE collect your  Information solely for the purpose of providing you  the products or services that is connected with the function or activity of the ACE which includes but not limited to the following (“Purpose”):

• To inform you  about various products and services offered on our   Platform and provide customer support to You.

• To address your  queries and resolve your  concerns pertaining to any product or service that you  were looking for.

• To send you  survey and marketing communications or facilitate various programs0 and initiatives launched either by us or third party which We believe may be of interest to You.

• To facilitate your  usage of Platform (what features you  like, how you  use the, etc.) and improve our   products or services, or any other content on the Platform (such as by personalizing content to your  interests), process and complete your  transactions, and make special offers.

• To review Platform performance, diagnose technical problems and do data analysis to make your  experience better.

• To protect the integrity of our   Platform.

• To inform you  about change in any term and condition of this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use of any Platform of ACE.

• To implement information security practices, to determine any security breaches, contaminant or computer virus, to investigate/prevent/take action against illegal activities and suspected fraud.

• To keep you  informed about news, events and ideas regarding your  preferences and help you  to improve your  knowledge and skills about the preferred content.

• To carry out our   obligations and enforce our   rights arising from any contracts entered into between you  and us.

• To allow you  to participate in interactive features offered through our   Platform.

• To contact you  about our   own and third-party products and services that may be of interest to You. If you  do not want us to use your  Information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which We collect your  data and/or adjust your  user preferences in your  account profile.

• To produce and share aggregate insights and statistics that do not identify You.

• To enable us independently or in association with third party to show you  tailored ads that are relevant to You.

• To enable us to display advertisements to our   advertisers’/service providers’ target audiences. Even though We do not disclose your  Personal Information for these purposes without your  consent, if you  click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you  meet its target criteria.

• To help advertisers and other partners measure the effectiveness and distribution of their ads and services, and understand the types of people who use their services and how people interact with their websites, apps and services.

• In any other way We may describe when you  provide the Information.

• For any other purpose with your  consent.

SHARING, TRANSFER OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR  INFORMATION:

• Any service or product provided through our   Platform may be provided either by ACE or its vendor, dealer, OEM, channel partners and other third parties (“Other Entities”) which are registered with ACE to render the services or provide products through Platform or otherwise. you  acknowledge and agree that ACE may share, disclose, transfer or part with your  Information to Other Entities depending upon the type of Product or Service you  are looking for or for one or more of the permissible purposes. ACE may also share your  Personal or Non-Personal information where it is required to share the same with such Other Entities for providing you  the product or service and you  provide ACE, your  unconditional consent to do the same.

• ACE may share statistical data and/or other Non-personal Information or details to facilitate various program or initiatives launched by ACE , third party service providers, partners or financial institutions, from time to time

• We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable you  to make payments for buying products or availing services on Platform. When you  sign up for these services, you  may have the ability to save your  card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may share your  relevant Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your  name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to you  or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.

• In addition to this, ACE reserve the right to share your  Information with any Government Agency or other authorized law enforcement agencies (LEAs) mandated under law to obtain your  Information for the purpose of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including but not limited to cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences etc.

• We may process your  Information outside India ad relay on legally provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer your  Information across borders.

• We may share your  Information in any other circumstances where We have your  consent.

THIRD PARTY LINKS:

It is clarified that while your  usage to our   Platform, you  might see the links to the third party website / advertisements / electronic communication service, which are provided by the third parties. As the operation of the third party is not under control ACE, therefore ACE does not make any endorsement / guarantee of any service or product offered through third party websites nor make any representation related to the any privacy policy or other policies of such third party. Any usage of such third party website or availing any service or product through third party shall be at your  risk and ACE is not responsible for any loss / damage or otherwise. It is recommended that you  should review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

SECURITY MEASURES:

ACE takes utmost care to secure your  Information from unauthorised access, usage or disclosure or alteration. We take appropriate steps and security measures to safeguard your  Information and make sure that your  Information is secured as mandated by law. For this purpose we adopt reasonable security practices and procedures, in line with the industry standard, to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security controls in order to protect your  personal information from unauthorized access, or disclosure while it is under our   control.

While We protect your  Personal information as per industry standards, you  acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your  Personal information. Therefore you  acknowledge that you  shall not hold responsible ACE in any manner whatsoever for loss of your  Information, or any other data, which you  shares with us or which We have with us if such loss or any damage caused to you  because of Force Majeure events. you  further acknowledge that any information (including your  personal information) transmitted to us or from your  use of Platform will therefore be at your  own risk.

It is clarified that Force Majeure events includes any event which is beyond the reasonable control of the ACE which may include but not limited to sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

YOUR CHOICES TO CONTROL YOUR  PERSONAL INFORMATION

• CHANGE OR CORRECT: We take all endeavors to update our   records with latest information as provided by You, however if you  see any discrepancy in your  Personal Information, you  may edit some of your  Personal Information or contact us through our   Data Protection Officer/Grievance Officer to have your  Information updated with Us.

• OBJECT TO, OR LIMIT OR RESTRICT, USE: you  can ask us to stop using or to limit our   use (in partial or full) your  Personal Information (past, existing or future).

• DELETION: you  can ask us to erase or delete (in partial or full) your  Personal Information (past, existing or future).

• RIGHT TO ACCESS: you  can ask us for a copy of your  Personal Information.

• ACCOUNT CLOSURE: If you  choose to close your  Account, We will delete your  Personal Information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your  identity. We will retain your  Personal Information after you  have closed your  account if reasonably necessary to comply with our   legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our   User Agreement, or fulfill your  request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your  account has been closed.

• WITHDRAW CONSENT/OPT-OUT: At any time, you  can withdraw consent that you  have provided to us by going to your  account settings,

 if you  have an account with us or otherwise you  may request for Withdrawing your  consent by writing an email to us at [email protected].  

We will only collect and process Personal Information about you where We have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you  (e.g. to deliver products or services you  have requested)) and “legitimate interests”. Where We rely on your  consent to process Personal Information, you  have the right to withdraw or decline your  consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you  have the right to object.

You may also contact us using the contact information below, and We will consider your  request in accordance with applicable laws.

Residents in the Designated Countries may have additional rights under their laws.

AUTHORIZATION:

You also acknowledge that all the information provided by you  are out of your  free will and in compliance with applicable laws in your  territory. If We found that any of your  Information is in non-compliance with the terms and conditions and Privacy policy, ACE reserves the right to remove your  non-compliant information from its systems. Further, depending on the seriousness of the non-compliance, We may choose to discontinue some or all of the services being provided to you  by Us.

In purview of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) guidelines, you  hereby authorize ACE and its affiliates/partners or otherwise who are accessing the your  Information by virtue of their association with ACE to communicate with you  through telephone/mobile, Email, SMS or other modes of communication (now available or may be available in future) even if your  number/numbers(s) is/are registered in the Do Not Disturb Registry. 

INDIAN (IN) PRIVACY/DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

IN General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has provided the below rights to the Indian residents:

• Right to information – including contact details to the DPO, the purposes for processing Personal Information and the rights of the individual.

• Right to access the Personal Information that are processed

• Right to erasure (”Right to be forgotten”)

• Right to rectification

• Right to restriction of processing

• Right to data portability of the Personal Information supplied to us by the IN resident

• Right to object (opt-out) to processing (unless otherwise We have compelling legitimate grounds)

Our page and user information in under the data protection system to avoid copy of the page is strictly prohibited and will take necessary action if any misbehavior happen against it.

CHANGE IN TERMS OF PRIVACY POLICY:

ACE reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, as and when the need arises. We request you to regularly check this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep you  apprise of changes made. your continued use of the Platform gives your unconditional acceptance to such change in terms of Privacy Policy.

Particulars of corporate entity, Data Protection Officer/Grievance Officer pursuant to the provisions of Companies Act, 2013 and The Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made and applicable laws thereunder:

HOW TO CONTACT US

Thank you for reading our Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact our Grievance Officer/Data Protection Officer by using the ‘Contact Us’ form on the Privacy Centre, emailing [email protected], or by writing to us at the following address:

NO.11, FIRST MAIN ROAD, BALAMURUGAN GARDEN, THORAIPAKKAM, CHENNAI – 97.

ACE is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data processed under this Policy.

If you have any concern related to this Privacy Policy or collection, storage, retention or disclosure of your Information under the terms of this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use or any other terms and conditions of India or its other business entities including any queries or grievances, you can contact to India through its Data Protection Officer at the below given details:

E-MAIL: [email protected]

Working Days: Monday to Friday

Working Hours: 10:30 am to 6:30 pm

Please note that the details of the Data Protection Officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

small_c_popup.png

Enroll for free Consultancy

Open chat
Need help text us
hello

how can we help you?